Privacy Policy

Federal law requires us to tell you how we collect, use, share, and protect your personal information. Federal law also limits how we can use your personal information. Protecting the privacy and security of consumers' personal information is very important to us. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do with the personal information we collect both online and offline.
At Travelpro.com our goal is to provide the highest quality products and services. To achieve this objective we use information from our interactions with our visitors and customers, as well as from other parties to better serve and inform you. We respect your privacy and have procedures and policies in place to ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe, secure and responsible manner.
We have posted this privacy policy to let you know what kind of information we collect, how it is handled, with whom it may be shared, what choices you have regarding our use of your information, and how you may access some of the information you provide to us. As we continue to develop our Website and take advantage of advances in technology, our privacy policy may change. Please refer to this page frequently for the most up-to-date information.
We take reasonable precautions to safeguard information transmitted between visitors and the Site and information stored on our servers. We use Secured Socket Layers encryption for the transmission of data to our servers during member sign in and order check out. This encryption technology is the industry standard and ensures safe Internet transmission of you personal information. You will know that you are in a secure area when the “http” letters at the beginning of the Web address become “https”. Despite these efforts, however, we may be unable to prevent and shall not be responsible for unauthorized access to such information by third parties.
What Information is Being Collected
Anonymous Information
In general, you can browse the Travelpro.com Website without disclosing any information about yourself. If you visit the Travelpro.com Website to read or download information, we collect and store only the following information that is automatically recognized: the date and time, the originating IP address, the domain name, the type of browser and operating system used (if provided by the browser), the URL of the referring page (if provided by the browser), the object requested and the completion status of the request.
We collect anonymous information from visits to our site to help us provide better customer service. For example, we keep track of the domains from which people visit and we also measure visitor activity on the Travelpro.com Website, but we do so in ways that keep the information anonymous. We use the information that we collect to measure the number of visitors to the different areas of our site, and to help us make our Site more useful to visitors. This includes analyzing these logs periodically to measure the traffic through our servers, the number of pages visited and the level of demand for pages and topics of interest. The logs may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of the data on our servers.
We also use "cookies" on the Site. Cookies are small pieces of information that our server places on a visitor's computer hard drive to enable that person to more easily communicate and interact with the Site and to provide us with important information on how visitors use the Site. Many Web browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. You may change your browser settings to either reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is about to be placed on your computer. Please note, however, that rejecting cookies while visiting the Site may result in certain parts of the Site not operating correctly or as efficiently as if they were allowed.
Personal Information
We collect the personal data that you volunteer on registration for order, survey, contest, or other forms, or by email. We will use personally identifiable information provided by visitors to fulfill the purpose for which such information was provided, as described in this Policy, and as disclosed at the time the visitor information is requested. Order information will be used to fulfill customer orders. We may also use postal address information provided by visitors to send them, among other things, Travelpro.com, or its affiliates, product catalogues and special offers. Additionally, we may use information about your activities on the Site, your purchases, and your computer equipment to improve the performance of our Site. We may offer visitors the opportunity to receive special promotions from us and other companies. If a visitor elects to receive such offers (or does not indicate a preference not to receive such information), we will use the information provided by that visitor to send those offers.
Warrany Registration
Registering your Warranty on our site is optional. If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use the Travelpro.com Website. However, you may not be able to purchase certain selected items, participate in contests, post information, be eligible for a discount or receive email alerts. The Travelpro.com Website views the customer information that it collects as a valuable and confidential asset and takes great care to ensure its safety.
You may receive promotional or marketing information from Travelpro.com when you register personal data. If you do not wish to continue receiving promotional or marketing information, please notify us by e-mail at WebServices@travelpro.com. If you wish to view your personal information to verify its accuracy, make changes to the content or delete it from our files, please make a request to WebServices@travelpro.com.
Security
We intend to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information. Travelpro.com has implemented technologies and security policies to protect the stored personal data of our users from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. We will continue to enhance our security procedures, as new technology becomes available. All those who have access to personal data are obliged to respect the privacy of our visitors and the confidentiality of their personal data.
Third Party Sites
Throughout the Travelpro.com Website, you will find links to third party Websites. Please note that Travelpro.com is not responsible for the privacy policies or content on third party sites. Travelpro.com Website may enable you to communicate with other visitors and to post information accessible by others. You should be aware that when you use these services, other visitors might collect your data.
The specific practices outlined in this privacy statement apply to the Travelpro.com Website. Other organizations linked to the Travelpro.com may have slightly different practices. You are encouraged to review the privacy statements of other organizations when visiting their Websites.
How To Contact Us
The Travelpro.com Website is owned and operated by Travelpro International Inc. form its offices located at:
700 Banyan Trail
Boca Raton, Florida
33431
(800) 741-7471
Any questions or comments about the policies and practices outlined in this document can be sent to: WebServices@travelpro.com.
Non Confidentiality
Except for information necessary to place an order, we do not want to receive confidential or proprietary information or trade secrets through this Website. Any information, materials, suggestions, ideas or comments sent to us will be deemed non-confidential, and by submitting it, you are granting us an irrevocable and unrestricted license to use, modify, reproduce, transmit, display and distribute it for any purpose whatsoever, with no payment or other compensation to you. However, we will not use your name unless we are required by law to identify the source of the materials, information, suggestions, ideas or comments, or unless we first obtain your permission.
Children's Privacy
The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act took effect on April 21, 2000. It imposes certain requirements on Websites directed at children under 13 that collect information on those children, and on Websites that knowingly collect information on children under 13. We encourage parents to use the Site with their children. If we learn that a child under the age of 13 has provided personally identifiable information to the Site, we will promptly remove such information from our files.
Europeans
The European Commission recognized that the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPED Act) provides adequate protection for certain personal data transferred from EU to Canada.
Questions or Complaints About This Privacy Policy
Write to the FTC's Chief Privacy Officer:
Federal Trade Commission
600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW H-466
Washington, DC 20580
cpo@ftc.gov
Terms of Use | Privacy Policy
Other company, product and service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.